Machado et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Finally, with respect to the Inspection Fee Claim, the statute
of limitations began to run when Plaintiffs’ account was charged.
There is no reason that a diligent mortgagor would not and could
not check his or her bank account and notice the fees. (Carmenates
Order at 6). Plaintiffs claim the inspection fees were last charged
in 2014. (Doc. # 26 at ¶ 55). Therefore, Plaintiffs’ Inspection
Fee Claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.
B. Banking Statute of Frauds
Florida’s
Banking
Statute
of
Frauds
requires
credit
agreements to be signed and in writing. Fla. Stat. § 687.0304. A
credit agreement is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of
7
money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or
to
make
any
other
financial
accommodation.”
Fla.
Stat.
§
687.0304(1)(a). As recognized by the Court in Bloch v. Wells Fargo
Home
Mortg.,
to
the
extent
verbal
conversations
add
“to
the
purported ‘promise’, such addition is barred by . . . ‘Florida’s
Banking Statute of Frauds.’” 755 F.3d 886, 889 (11th Cir. 2014).