Mosquea et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] In
nine actions, the plaintiffs fail to allege that the bank charged an inspection fee after
2012; the four-year limitation bars the inspection-fee claim in these actions.3 In four
actions, the plaintiffs allege that Bank of America last charged an inspection fee in
2013; a limitation might bar these claims, but the plaintiffs’ failure to allege the day of
the fee precludes that determination.4 In the remaining actions, the four-year
limitation appears not to bar the inspection-fee claim.
II. “Banking statute of frauds”
Section 687.0304, Florida Statutes, requires that a signed and written
document evidence an agreement “to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or
things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial
accommodation.” A debtor cannot successfully sue a creditor over a credit
3
8:17-cv-2635, Doc. 1 at ¶ 52 (no fee after 2010); 8:17-cv-2631, Doc. 1 at ¶ 52 (no fee after
2010); 8:17-cv-2602, Doc. 1 at ¶ 53 (no fee after 2010); 8:17-cv-2592, Doc. 1 at ¶ 52 (no fee after