Zenteno et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] and summary judgment is inappropriate if the evidence is such that a reasonable
jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248;
Hoffman v. Allied Corp., 912 F.2d 1379, 1383 (11th Cir. 1990).
9
ANALYSIS
I.
The Banking Statute of Frauds Bars the HAMP Approval Claims.
Florida’s Banking Statute of Frauds prohibits a debtor from suing a creditor
over a credit agreement unless the agreement: (1) is in writing, (2) expresses
consideration, (3) sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and (4) is signed by
the creditor and the debtor. Fla. Stat. § 687.0304; see also Bloch v. Wells Fargo
Home Mortg., 755 F.3d 886, 889–90 (11th Cir. 2014). A credit agreement is
defined as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things
in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial
accommodation.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(a). To the extent verbal conversations add
to a credit agreement, such additions are barred by the statute. Bloch, 755 F.3d at
889. The Banking Statute of Frauds applies to a wide variety of claim types,
including fraud claims. See Uribe v.