Cruz et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] instead stated that because the mortgage was in both Plaintiffs’ names, Ms.
7
Case 8:17-cv-02627-WFJ-SPF Document 158 Filed 08/19/20 Page 8 of 19 PageID 2891
Rodriguez can continue in her own right. Dkt. 146 at 15. As this issue was not
contested, the Court grants summary judgment for BOA against Mr. Pedro Pablo
Collazo Cruz.
2) Statute of Limitations
Next, BOA argues that the claim is barred because it was not filed within the
statute of limitations. Dkt. 139 at 8–12. Under Florida law, there is a four-year
statute of limitations for fraud. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3). Traditionally, a cause of action
accrues “when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Id. §
95.031(1). “However, actions sounding in fraud do not accrue until ‘the facts
giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered
with the exercise of due diligence.’” Simony v. Fifth Third Mortg. Co., No. 2:14CV-387-FTM-29DNF, 2014 WL 5420796, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 22, 2014)
(quoting Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a)). “Accordingly, fraud causes of action are barred
four years after the plaintiff knew or should have known that the fraud occurred.”
Id.