Cardenas et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Finally, with respect to the Inspection Fee Claim, the statute of limitations began to run when Plaintiffs’ account was charged. There is no reason that a diligent mortgagor would not and could not check his or her bank account and notice the fees. (Carmenates Order at 6). Plaintiffs claim the inspection fees were last charged in 2015. (Doc. # 28 at ¶ 55). Therefore, Plaintiffs’ Inspection Fee Claim is not barred by the statute of limitations. B. Banking Statute of Frauds Florida’s Banking Statute of Frauds requires credit agreements to be signed and in writing. Fla. Stat. § 687.0304. A credit agreement is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of 7 money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(1)(a). As recognized by the Court in Bloch v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., to the extent verbal conversations add “to the purported ‘promise’, such addition is barred by . . . ‘Florida’s Banking Statute of Frauds.’” 755 F.3d 886, 889 (11th Cir. 2014).