Figueroa et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] not check his or her bank account and notice the fees. (Carmenates
Order at 6). Plaintiffs claim the inspection fees were last charged
in 2013. (Doc. # 22 at ¶ 55). However, Plaintiffs do not allege a
specific date in 2013 on which the fees were charged, precluding
determination of the statute of limitations. Even if the statute
of limitations does not bar the claim, Plaintiffs’ Inspection Fee
Claim is nonetheless dismissed, as it violates Rule 9(b).
7
B. Banking Statute of Frauds
Florida’s
Banking
Statute
of
Frauds
requires
credit
agreements to be signed and in writing. Fla. Stat. § 687.0304. A
credit agreement is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of
money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or
to
make
any
other
financial
accommodation.”
Fla.
Stat.
§
687.0304(1)(a). As recognized by the Court in Bloch v. Wells Fargo
Home
Mortg.,
to
the
extent
verbal
conversations
add
“to
the
purported ‘promise’, such addition is barred by . . . ‘Florida’s
Banking Statute of Frauds.’” 755 F.3d 886, 889 (11th Cir. 2014).