Thatcher v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Ms. Thatcher is in violation of the Bay Pines VAHCS Center Memorandum 51612-05-053 Codes of Conduct, Attachment B Disruptive Behavior:
Section 4: Bullying or demeaning behavior
Section 5: Abusive treatment of patients or staff
Section 11: Uncooperative or defiant approach to problems
Section 15: Physical touching, pinching, patting the gluteus or other area of the
body, slapping or unwanted touch
Section 19: Pattern of hostility toward a staff person or employee
Section 20: Abusive behavior which can be construed by a pattern of malcontent
and frequent outbursts of anger
Section 37: Rude behavior towards patients, employees or visitors at the Bay
Pines VA Healthcare System.
Ms. Thatcher is in violation of VA Regulation 38 CFR 0.735-12(b), which states
“Employees will furnish information and testify freely and honestly…refusal to
testify, concealment of material facts, or willfully inaccurate testimony in
connection with an investigation or hearing may be ground for disciplinary
action.” Ms. Thatcher failed to provide accurate testimony in connection with
this investigation.
Items deferred to GEC Service Chief for follow up: Other allegations that
came to light during this investigation include unethical behavior, bullying and
a hostile work environment.