KHI Liquidation Trust v. S&T Painting
[…] Painting Enterprises, Inc. in a “de facto merger” in an effort to hinder and delay SMS’s ability to
recover on the Judgment. (Dkt. 2 ¶¶ 12–16.) SMS seeks an order initiating proceedings
supplementary to execution, impleading S & T Painting Enterprises, Inc. as a supplemental
defendant in execution of the Judgment, and issuing a Notice to Appear to S & T Painting
Enterprises, Inc. (Dkt. 2 at 6–7.) It further seeks that S & T Painting Enterprises, Inc. be added to
the Judgment so that its assets may be used to satisfy the Judgment and seeks costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees pursuant to Section 56.29(8) of the Florida Statutes. (Id. ¶¶ 17–20.)
ANALYSIS
The Court has jurisdiction to enforce the Judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Under
that statute, “[a] judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court
of appeals, district court, [or] bankruptcy court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of
the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration
of the time for appeal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Here, KHI registered a certified copy of the Judgment
entered by the Bankruptcy Court with this Court. (Dkt. 1.) Specifically, the Bankruptcy Court’s
Clerk certified that the filing was a true and correct copy of the Judgment and that no appeal of the
-2-