West v. Tampa Housing Authority Development Corporation
[…] (Doc. # 36-1 at 30:717, 64:23-65:17). Nor has West identified a reasonable accommodation that he was denied. Tampa Housing Authority is entitled to summary judgment on these claims. B. Workers’ Compensation Retaliation In Count III, West asserts a claim under Section 440.205, Florida Statutes, for allegedly terminating his employment because of his “having filed or attempted to file a valid claim for compensation and benefits 18 under the Workers’ Compensation Law, and/or by his retaining of an attorney to represent him in the workers’ compensation case.” (Doc. # 2 at 7-8).1 Under Section 440.205, “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” But Section 440.205 “cannot be interpreted to prohibit the discharge of an employee for any reason once the employee has filed or pursued a workers’ compensation claim.” Billups, 714 F. App’x at 937 (quoting Pericich v. Climatrol, Inc., 523 So.2d 684, 685 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988)).