Bayuk v. Prisiajniouk
[…] Prisiajniouk argues that
she was entitled to receive 75% of the proceeds, not 50%, because she was designated as
both a joint owner to the account (a party to the account) and as Orest Bayuk’s POD
beneficiary. Prisiajniouk argument is based on her allegation that the account is titled
“Orest Bayuk [blank space] Joanna Prisiajniouk” (see Doc. 48 at 4). A review of the Liberty
CD’s signature card, however, shows that the account is titled in Orest Bayuk’s name only
(Doc. 48-4 at 1). Therefore, Prisiajniouk’s argument that she is a party to the account is
without merit. See Fla. Stat. § 655.82(1)(f) (defining a “Party” to a POD account as “a
person who, by the terms of an account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment
from the account other than as a beneficiary”).
2
Although extrinsic evidence of the intent of the parties is not necessary when a contract
is unambiguous, see Feaz, 745 F.3d at 1104–05, the Court’s conclusion is further supported
by the existence of other bank accounts jointly held by Orest Bayuk and Bayuk that were
expressly titled as joint tenancy with rights of survivorship (“JTWROS”) or “By the
Entireties.”
9
Further, the Liberty CD was properly distributed according to the Florida law
applicable to POD accounts. An account designated as a POD account is considered a
“will substitute” that does not transfer ownership of funds until the death of the account
holder or holders. See Keul v. Hodges Blvd. Presbyterian Church, 180 So. 3d 1074, 1076–77
(Fla. 1st DCA. 2015) (internal quotations omitted). POD accounts differ from joint
accounts and are regulated by Section 655.82 of the Florida Statutes. See Brown v. Brown,
149 So. 3d 108, 111 (Fla. 1st DCA. 2014). Regarding ownership of the funds in a POD
account, Florida law provides that “[o]n the death of the sole party or the last survivor of
two or more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries.
If two or more beneficiaries survive, sums on deposit belong to them in equal and undivided
shares.” Fla. Stat. § 655.82(3)(b) (emphasis added).
Here, Liberty Bank properly
distributed the proceeds of the Liberty CD in equal shares to the named POD
beneficiaries. Consequently, Prisiajniouk cannot establish a legally cognizable interest in
the proceeds distributed to Bayuk, therefore, summary judgment is entered in favor of
Bayuk as to the Liberty CD.
3. Liberty Bank Account
As to the Liberty Bank Account, Prisiajniouk argues that the account should have
been distributed in equal shares to Prisiajniouk and Bayuk as POD beneficiaries. “[I]n an
account with a pay-on-death designation . . . [o]n the death of one of two or more parties,
sums on deposit in the account belong to the surviving party or parties.” Fla. Stat. § 655.82
(3)(a). Further, “[a] beneficiary in an account having a pay-on-death designation has no
right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of any party.” Fla. Stat. § 655.82 (2).
10
To
support her claim, Prisiajniouk combines two separate lines in the account’s title to read—
“Orest Bayuk POD Kathy Bayuk (aka Katerina Bayuk).” Prisiajniouk argues that this
modified title clearly shows that Bayuk was designated as a POD beneficiary to the
account.