Bayuk v. Prisiajniouk
[…] separate property under the terms of the Prenuptial Agreement (see Doc. 48 at 13). Bayuk
does not dispute the validity or application of the Prenuptial Agreement. However, she
argues that the JPMorgan Account was as a joint account with rights of survivorship (Doc.
51 at 8).
6
Section 655.79 of the Florida Statutes establishes two presumptions regarding
ownership of accounts held in the name of two or more persons. The first presumption
establishes that accounts held in the names of two or more persons shall be presumed to
be a joint account with rights of survivorship. See Fla. Stat, § 655.79 (1). The second
establishes that “any account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife
shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety.” Fla. Stat, § 655.79 (1). According to Section
655.79, these presumptions may be modified by a written document. Id.
Here, the Prenuptial Agreement is clear and convincing proof of the parties’ intent
to modify the presumptions. Fla. Stat. § 655.79(2) (stating that the presumptions created
by Section 655.79 “may be overcome only by proof of fraud or undue influence or clear
and convincing proof of a contrary intent.”). Particularly, section 9(b) 1 of the Prenuptial
1
Section 9(b) of the Prenuptial Agreement states in its entirety as follows:
Any property acquired after the marriage and held in joint names shall be
presumed to be joint property without rights of survivorship except as may be