Waldemar v. Golden et al
[…] connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any investment or
security ... directly or indirectly:
1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of
a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstance
under which they were made, not misleading; or
3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
The remedy for a violation of Section 517.301 is contained in Florida Statutes Section
517.211(2) which states:
Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s.
517.301, and every ... agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the
... agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or
purchase, is jointly and severally liable to the person ... purchasing
11
the security from such person in an action for rescission if the
plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if the plaintiff has
sold the security.
Here, Waldemar alleges the following. In connection with rendering their investment
advice, and in the purchase and sale of securities to her, Defendants made material
misrepresentations and omissions of fact. Doc. 2. at ¶ 55. They gained control of her savings based