Quilty v. Envision Healthcare Corp. et al
[…] Therefore, the language of Section 641.513 does not evince an intent by the legislature to allow a subscriber to bring a claim under that section against a provider for balance-billing. Instead, as the Merkle court explained, “Section 641.513(5) is aimed at protecting non-participating providers who must provide emergency medical services to HMO subscribers, ensuring they are compensated fairly.” Merkle, 940 So. 2d at 1196. Therefore, the Court finds that no private right of action for subscribers like Quilty against healthcare providers like Defendants is implied in Section 641.513. Quilty also seeks to bring Count I for violation of Section 641.3154, which is part of the HMO Act. Section 641.3154 states in relevant part: 13 A provider or any representative of a provider, regardless of whether the provider is under contract with the health maintenance organization, may not collect or attempt to collect money from, maintain any action at law against, or report to a credit agency a subscriber of an organization for payment of services for which the organization is liable, if the provider in good faith knows or should know that the organization is liable. Fla. Stat. § 641.3154(4). Again, the statute does not expressly create a private right of action for subscribers who are balance-billed by healthcare providers.