Quilty v. Envision Healthcare Corp. et al
[…] any entities that violate the regulations of the HMO Act, including Section 641.3154. Another section of the HMO Act, Section 641.3905, provides in relevant part that the OIR shall . . . have the power . . . to examine and investigate the affairs of every person, entity, or health maintenance organization in order to determine whether the person, entity, or health maintenance organization is operating in accordance with the provisions of this part [i.e., the HMO Act] or has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by s. 641.3901. Fla. Stat. § 641.3905. Furthermore, another portion of Section 641.3154 provides: “An organization, the office, and the department shall report any suspected violation of this section by a health care practitioner to the Department of Health and by a facility to the agency, which shall take such action as authorized by law.” Fla. Stat. § 641.3154(5). As these sections demonstrate, “the general scheme of [Chapter 641] is to empower the Department of Insurance to enforce the statute’s requirements and determine whether the provisions 15 are being complied with or violated.” The Fla.