Sweet Sage Cafe, LLC et al v. Town of North Redington Beach, Florida et al
[…] In addition, the affidavit shall
contain a statement that consent to inspect has been sought and refused or a
statement setting forth facts or circumstances reasonably justifying the failure to
seek such consent.” § 933.21. A judge issues the warrant, which is effective for up
to 14 days without extension. §§ 933.23-933.25. “When prior consent has been
sought and refused, notice that a warrant has been issued shall be given at least 24
hours before the warrant is executed,” though immediate execution is available
35
“when necessary to prevent loss of life or property.” § 933.26. Willfully refusing a
warranted inspection is a second-degree misdemeanor. § 933.27.
Of course, the availability of a statutory regime for inspection does not
necessarily invalidate a different one. See § 933.29 (“Nothing contained herein
shall be construed to restrict . . . inspections with or without warrant as authorized
by general law.”). The Town also stresses that the State’s mechanism is ineffective
because, with 24 hours’ notice, an offending business could simply bring itself into
compliance (in Plaintiffs’ case, by removing a few chairs) before the inspection,