Ibarra v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Pasco County)
[…] Yes, I was.
Q.
What were you given?
A.
I was given a $20 bag of meth and I gave him $20 for it.
(Doc. 10-4, Ex. 16, Vol. 4, p. 214.)
Ibarra contends that this testimony was irrelevant because it did not relate to the
murder. See § 90.401, Fla. Stat. (defining relevant evidence as “evidence tending to prove
or disprove a material fact”) and § 90.402, Fla. Stat. (stating that all relevant evidence is
admissible except as provided by law). Ibarra also argues that the testimony was
inadmissible under § 90.403, Fla. Stat., because it was more prejudicial than probative
and was inadmissible under § 90.404, Fla. Stat., as evidence of a collateral offense.
Section 90.403, similar to Federal Rule of Evidence 403, provides that:
Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,
misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
11
Case 8:18-cv-01219-KKM-JSS Document 14 Filed 08/23/21 Page 12 of 24 PageID 1331
§ 90.403, Fla. Stat.
Additionally, § 90.404, similar but not identical to Federal Rule of Evidence
404(b), provides that:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when