Ibarra v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Pasco County)
[…] Ibarra also argues that the testimony was
inadmissible under § 90.403, Fla. Stat., because it was more prejudicial than probative
and was inadmissible under § 90.404, Fla. Stat., as evidence of a collateral offense.
Section 90.403, similar to Federal Rule of Evidence 403, provides that:
Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,
misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
11
Case 8:18-cv-01219-KKM-JSS Document 14 Filed 08/23/21 Page 12 of 24 PageID 1331
§ 90.403, Fla. Stat.
Additionally, § 90.404, similar but not identical to Federal Rule of Evidence
404(b), provides that:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when
relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to,
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the
evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
§ 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
First, the state court found that Ibarra failed to show deficient performance
because an objection to Sanchez’s testimony would have been overruled. (Doc. 10-2,
Ex. 10, p. 2.)6 The state court explained that “[t]he fact that the conversation” during