Hopkins v. Family Dollar Stores of Florida, LLC.
[…] Id. (modification in original). The Eleventh Circuit further teaches that “[w]hen considering the record on summary judgment ‘the evidence of the nonmovant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.’” Id. (citations omitted). DISCUSSION In Florida, an individual who “slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment . . . must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Pussinen, 731 F. App’x at 937 (citing Fla. Stat. § 768.0755). A plaintiff can prove circumstantial evidence by showing that “(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise 6 of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.” Id. Here, there is no genuine dispute as to a material fact, and Plaintiff cannot show that Defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition. Summary judgment is thus appropriate.