Jackson National Life Insurance Company v. Sun Coast Trust Company, Inc. et al
[…] Aguirre has not properly pleaded his claims. 1. Florida Statute § 627.423 Jackson argues Section 627.423, Florida Statutes, bars Mr. Aguirre’s counterclaim for damages incurred by Jackson’s $20,000.00 policy disbursement made to Ms. Heisler’s checking account in November 2012. (Doc. 24, pp. 4–6). In 10 response, Mr. Aguirre contends Section 627.423 does not apply to the $20,00,00.00 policy disbursement because Jackson did not act under the policy terms when changing beneficiaries and making the disbursement without Mr. Aguirre’s knowledge or consent. (Doc. 32, pp. 7–11) Section 627.423, Florida Statutes, states: Whenever the proceeds of or payments under a life or health insurance policy or annuity contract become payable in accordance with the terms of such policy or contract, or the exercise of any right or privilege thereunder, and the insurer makes payment thereof in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract or in accordance with any written assignment thereof, the person then designated in the policy or contract or by such assignment as being entitled thereto shall be entitled to receive such proceeds or payments and to give full acquittance therefor; and such payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such payment or some interest in the policy or contract. Thus, an insurer is discharged from any action resulting from its policy payment if: (1) the payment was made in accordance with the policy terms and, (2) the insurer did not receive written notice that another person claims to be entitled to the payment or has some interest in the policy. Id. (emphasis added). Mr. Aguirre argues he was the sole irrevocable beneficiary of the policy when Jackson disbursed $20,000.00 to Ms. Heisler’s checking account in November 2012. (Doc. 24, pp. 4–6). Under the policy terms, Mr.