Scotello et al v. The Turin Aviation Group, LLC et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) provides that “[t]he procedure on execution – and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution – must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located[.]” The Florida Limited Liability Company Act (“Florida LLC Act”) governs a judgment creditor’s levy or seizure of a judgment debtor’s membership interest in an LLC. For a judgment creditor to create a lien on a judgment debtor’s LLC interest – including any proceeds of it – Section 605.0503 of the Florida Statutes provides the judgment creditor’s “sole and exclusive remedy” is to obtain a charging order or a charging order followed by a foreclosure sale.1 The remedy “constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” FLA. STAT. The Florida legislature amended the Florida LLC Act in 2013 “to clarify the exclusive remedies available to a judgment creditor as to a judgment debtor’s interest in an LLC [as] a charging order, or a charging order followed by a foreclosure sale.” Regions Bank v.