Scotello et al v. The Turin Aviation Group, LLC et al
[…] FTC, 44 So. 3d 76, 80 (Fla. 2010), because that case allowed a judgment creditor to create a judgment lien against a single-member LLC either by charging order and foreclosure sale under the Florida LLC Act, or by filing a judgment lien certificate against personal property under Section 55.202 of the Florida Statutes. See Regions Bank, 2015 WL 1912251, at *7. The law now only permits liens against LLCs through a charging order or charging order and foreclosure sale. Id. 2 1 Case 8:18-cv-01811-JSM-AAS Document 39 Filed 05/06/22 Page 3 of 5 PageID 219 § 605.0503(1). This concept is reiterated under Section 605.0502(2), where it states that “[a] transferee has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled.” FLA. STAT. § 605.0503(2). Section 605.0503(1) authorizes a court “to enter a charging order against a judgment debtor’s transferable interest,” and to require “an LLC to pay over to the judgment creditor any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” Kostoglou v.