Jimenez v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Pinellas County)
[…] The test of admissibility is relevancy. The test of inadmissibility is a lack of relevancy.” In other words, evidence of any facts relevant to a material fact in issue except where the sole relevancy is character or propensity of the accused is admissible unless precluded by some specific exception or rule of exclusion. Williams has been codified in § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006) which provides: Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or 20 absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity. To minimize the risk of a wrongful conviction, the similar fact evidence must meet a strict standard of relevance. Heuring v. State, 513 So. 2d 124 (Fla. 1987). The relevance of collateral crime evidence is often a function of similarity. McLean v. State, 934 So. 2d 1248 (Fla. 2006); Williams v.