Ficken et al v. City of Dunedin, Florida et al
[…] Fla. Stat. §§ 162.01, 162.02. To that end, the Florida Legislature authorized municipalities to create, by ordinance, local government code enforcement boards. Id. § 162.03(1). Municipalities may, by ordinance, adopt an alternate code enforcement system that provides code 14 Case 8:19-cv-01210-CEH-SPF Document 88 Filed 04/26/21 Page 15 of 61 PageID 6948 enforcement boards with “the authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of the respective . . . municipal codes and ordinances.” Id. § 162.03(2). The DCO largely mirrors the language of Chapter 162. 5 By ordinance, the City “created a code enforcement board” to “hold hearings and make findings and impose fines for violations,” as provided in Chapter 22, DCO. Id. § 22-41. ii.