Ficken et al v. City of Dunedin, Florida et al
[…] the citizens of the counties and municipalities of this state by
authorizing the creation of administrative boards with authority
to impose administrative fines and other noncriminal penalties
to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive
method of enforcing any codes and ordinances in force in
counties and municipalities, where a pending or repeated
violation continues to exist.
Fla. Stat. §§ 162.01, 162.02.
To that end, the Florida Legislature authorized municipalities to create, by
ordinance, local government code enforcement boards. Id. § 162.03(1). Municipalities
may, by ordinance, adopt an alternate code enforcement system that provides code
14
Case 8:19-cv-01210-CEH-SPF Document 88 Filed 04/26/21 Page 15 of 61 PageID 6948
enforcement boards with “the authority to hold hearings and assess fines against
violators of the respective . . . municipal codes and ordinances.” Id. § 162.03(2).
The DCO largely mirrors the language of Chapter 162. 5 By ordinance, the City
“created a code enforcement board” to “hold hearings and make findings and impose
fines for violations,” as provided in Chapter 22, DCO. Id. § 22-41.
ii.