Guzman v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Polk County)
[…] State, 699 So.2d 602 (Fla. 1997), that “[t]he fellow officer rule allows an arresting officer to assume probable 3 Montes-Valeton was decided on February 23, 2017, after Guzman’s initial brief was filed. 13 cause to arrest a suspect from information supplied by other officers” and recognized that the fellow officer rule “does not allow an officer to assume probable cause for an arrest or a search and seizure from uncommunicated information known solely by other officers.” Montes-Valeton, 216 So.3d at 479 (quoting Voorhees, 699 So.2d at 609) (emphasis in original). As addressed, § 316.1933, Fla. Stat., provides that if a law enforcement officer can require a blood test if he or she has probable cause to believe that “a motor vehicle driven by . . . a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being[.]” In denying Guzman’s motion to suppress, the state trial court found that such probable cause existed: As stated in Williams v.