Guzman v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Polk County)
[…] “The question [on federal habeas review of an ineffective assistance claim] ‘is not whether a federal court believes the state court’s determination’ under the Strickland standard ‘was incorrect but whether that determination was unreasonable—a substantially 6 higher threshold.’” Knowles v. Mirzayance, 556 U.S. 111, 123 (2009) (quoting Schriro v. Landrigan, 550 U.S. 465, 473 (2007)). Discussion 2 Ground One Guzman claims that appellate counsel was ineffective for not adequately challenging the admission of the blood test results. Section 316.1933, Fla. Stat., allows for forcible blood draws. It provides that if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that “a motor vehicle driven by . . . a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require [that] person” to submit to a blood test “for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof[.]” § 316.1933(1)(a), Fla. Stat.