Coleman v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Hillsborough County)
[…] [state law] – the objection would have been overruled. . . . Therefore, [petitioner’s
counsel] was not ineffective for failing to make that objection.”).
Additionally, as the state court observed, the questioning was permissible to
show that police acted based on certain unspecified information as a way of explaining
the progression of the investigation. The questioning did not elicit information beyond
such an explanation, and Detective Paladini did not testify to any statement by another
person. See, e.g., § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining hearsay as “a statement, other than
one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence
to prove the truth of the matter asserted”).
Coleman fails to establish that the state court unreasonably determined that
counsel did not perform deficiently. Nor does he show that the state court’s ruling was
based on an unreasonable factual determination. Coleman is not entitled to relief on
Ground Two.
Ground Three
11