McCarthy v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Polk County)
[…] Detective Tim McDonald took McCarthy to the bank, where Hinton identified him as
the man who had robbed her earlier that day. McCarthy made incriminating
statements when Detective Nicole Cain interviewed him.
At trial, McCarthy did not deny that he was the perpetrator. He argued that the
State’s evidence only proved the lesser offense of theft because his actions did not cause
Hinton to be in fear, as required to prove robbery. McCarthy also argued that he could
not have used a police scanner during the robbery in violation of § 843.167(1)(a), Fla.
Stat., which prohibits intercepting police radio communication “for the purpose of
using that communication to assist in committing a crime or to escape from or avoid
detection, arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment in connection with the commission
of such crime.” McCarthy argued that because he did not intercept communications
of the involved law enforcement agencies, he could not have used police
communication to escape or avoid detection.
4
Standards Of Review
The AEDPA
The Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (“AEDPA”) governs this