Eichmuller v. Sarasota County Government
[…] Finally, as mentioned before, a reasonable jury could determine that Eichmuller had additional time left in which to take the road test because he was still on probation when the County terminated him for failing to obtain his Class A CDL. In short, genuine issues of material fact preclude the entry of summary judgment on behalf of the County. Accordingly, the Motion is denied as to Count I. B. Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Claim In Count II, Eichmuller asserts a claim for workers’ compensation retaliation under Florida Statute § 440.205. (Doc. # 1 at 6). Section 440.205 provides that: “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for 15 Case 8:20-cv-00047-VMC-SPF Document 45 Filed 01/08/21 Page 16 of 19 PageID 1368 compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” Fla.