Rebotix Repair LLC v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
[…] III. Analysis
A.
FDCA preemption and/or preclusion
One of the parties’ fundamental disagreements here is
whether this Court or a jury could, at any point, address the
issue of whether Rebotix’s services and/or products require
Section 510(k) clearance from the FDA.
12
Case 8:20-cv-02274-VMC-TGW Document 187 Filed 08/10/22 Page 13 of 58 PageID 36806
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), as
amended by the Medical Device Amendments of 1976 (“MDA”),
imposes a comprehensive set of requirements upon medical
devices. See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S.
341, 344 (2001). Section 337(a) of the FDCA bars private
enforcement
of
the
statute,
stating
that
“all
such
proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations,
of this [Act] shall be by and in the name of the United
States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The Supreme Court has observed
that Section 337(a) “leaves no doubt that it is the Federal
Government rather than private litigants who are authorized
to
file
suit
for
noncompliance
with
the
medical
device
provisions.” Buckman, 531 U.S. at 349 n.4. The Supreme Court