B.R.W Contracting, Inc. v. Hernando County, Florida et al
[…] See id.
Plaintiff alleges a property interest based on Florida Statutes, the county’s
procurement ordinance, and the county’s procurement manual. Upon review, the Court
finds that Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged the existence of a protectable property
interest. Section 255.20(1)(d) requires that projects that are awarded based on price must
be awarded to the lowest qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with applicable
county ordinances and contract documents. Section 366.44, F.S., provides that contracts
are to be awarded to “the lowest responsible bidder.” § 336.44(2), F.S. It further provides
that the “commissioners may reject any or all bids and require new bids to be made.” §
366.44(5), F.S. The Florida Supreme Court has held that these provisions confer “wide
discretion” on counties in accepting bids for construction of county roads. See Liberty
Cnty. v. Baxter's Asphalt & Concrete, Inc., 421 So. 2d 505, 506-07 (Fla. 1982); Baxter’s
Asphalt & Concrete, Inc. v.