Boudreau et al v. Nocco
[…] to use [] a golf cart on the public sidewalks.” (Id.). Captain
Stephen Hartnett responded, asserting that “Sgt. [] Scilex’s
actions by issuing a warning did not violate the ADA, and
that his use of the golf cart as a mobility scooter is not
consistent with the ADA.” (Id.).
The Boudreaus continued to use their golf cart on the
sidewalks. On October 13, 2020, “Sgt. [] Scilex . . . issued
[] Wanda a $164 ticket for violating Florida Statute
316.212,
which
forbids
any
non-human-powered
vehicle
§
on
sidewalks, with the exception of motorized wheelchairs.” (Id.
at
4).
Section
316.212,
Fla.
Stat.,
states
that
“[t]he
operation of a golf cart upon the public roads or streets of
this state is prohibited” except as provided within that
section. Fla. Stat. § 316.212. Section 316.212(8) provides
that “A local governmental entity may enact an ordinance
relating to: . . . (b) Golf cart operation on sidewalks
adjacent to specific segments of municipal streets, county