Watson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 1049), enjoys cooking (Tr. 649), and navigates public bus routes with the help
Plaintiff also testified that in addition to cooking, she worked as a cashier,
cleaned tables and bathrooms, and mopped floors while working at McDonald’s.
(Tr. 56-57.)
4
12
of the bus driver (Tr. 67).
As to Plaintiff’s final issue, the Court finds the ALJ’s decision not to
order a current consultative IQ test was legally sound and, therefore, not
erroneous. It is well established that the ALJ has a basic duty to develop a
full and fair record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (stating that “[b]efore we make a
determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete
medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you
file your application”). Nevertheless, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving
that she is disabled, and consequently, she is responsible for producing
evidence in support of her claim. Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276
(11th Cir. 2003). “The [ALJ] has a duty to develop the record where