Hernandez v. United States of America
[…] Venezuela. (Doc. 5-1 at 42–44) Even if Hernandez entered the United States in Miami,
Florida, the United States could prosecute him in any district. 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b) (2019).
Because this Court would have overruled an objection to venue, trial counsel was not
ineffective. Denson v. United States, 804 F.3d 1339, 1342 (11th Cir. 2015) (“Failing to make a
meritless objection does not constitute deficient performance.”).
In his reply (Doc. 6 at 2), Hernandez argues that a court must interpret 46 U.S.C.
§ 70504(b) “in pari materia” with 18 U.S.C. § 3238 which states:
The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas,
or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or
district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one
of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but
if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into
any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the
district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one
of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known
6
the indictment or information may be filed in the District of
Columbia.
Because the indictment charged Hernandez with violating 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a) (Crim. Doc.
16 at 1–3), Section 70504 — which applies to “[a] person violating Section 70503” — governs.
Because Section 70504 unambiguously governs and permits prosecution in any district, the