La Rocca v. CSX Cloud LLC et al
[…] In the verified return of service, the process server attests that he left the summons and complaint with a person described as “Jane Doe” and that he confirmed the address was the “principal address for the corporation and registered agent.” (Doc. 7). According to La Rocca, service in this manner was appropriate under Florida Statute §§ 48.031(6)(a) and (b). (Doc. 14 at 3). Because La Rocca contends his efforts to serve CSX and Laffrey complied with Florida law as required by Rules 4(h)(1)(A) and 4(e)(1), the Court begins its analysis there. Florida Statute § 48.062 governs service of process on limited liability companies. It states, in relevant part: If the address for the registered agent, member, or manager is a residence, a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, service on the domestic or foreign limited liability company may be made 7 by serving the registered agent, member, or manager in accordance with [section] 48.031. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(4) (emphasis added). Section 48.031—the specific provision cited in subsection 48.062(4) above and upon which La Rocca now relies—provides, in pertinent part: (a) If the only address for a person to be served which is discoverable through public records is a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, substituted service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, virtual office, or executive office or mini suite, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite at that location.