Laster v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al(Polk County)
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Crosby, 462 F.2d 1201, 1203 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (“The competency of a defendant to stand trial is, of course, crucial to fairness, and is gauged by a somewhat stricter standard than is the competency of a witness to testify.”). See also, Kendall v. State, 448 So. 2d 1258, 1258 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (“[O]rdinarily evidence of a prior judicial finding of competency to stand trial in another case should not be admitted . . . .”); Fla. Stat., § 916.12 (“A defendant is incompetent to proceed within the meaning of this chapter if the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.”); Rutherford v.