Volinsky v. Lenovo (United States) Inc.
[…] years.” See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 61–62. As pleaded, the amended complaint does not allege an
objectively deceptive act.
2
13
Volinsky’s counsel against an almond seller because the plaintiff failed to plead an
objectively deceptive act).
2. Count III: False and Misleading Advertising
Florida’s misleading advertising statute provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any
person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general
public . . . any misleading advertisement.” § 817.41(1), FLA. STAT. “Such making or
dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be
fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under
false pretenses.” Id. A misleading advertisement is “any statement[] made, or disseminated,
in oral, written, electronic, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any
portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or