Ramirez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The ALJ did not err by failing to consider evidence from Plaintiff’s prior disability application. Plaintiff next argues that the ALJ was required to further develop the record by incorporating all evidence from Plaintiff’s prior disability applications. Pl. Br. (Doc. 18), pp. 19–21. Defendant correctly notes that Plaintiff fails to identify any evidence in the prior record that would have supported Plaintiff’s position. See Def. Br. (Doc. 22), p. 20. 1. Applicable Law The ALJ must develop a full and fair record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b). The regulations provide, “Before [the SSA] make[s] a determination that [a claimant is] not disabled, [the SSA] will develop [the claimant’s] complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [the claimant] file[s] [his] application.” Id. § 416.912(b)(1).