Roche v. TECO Energy, Inc. et al
[…] Id. (citation omitted). However, the Court is not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion stated as a “factual allegation” in the complaint. Id. III. DISCUSSION A. SPD Disclosures Under ERISA § 102 Under ERISA § 502(a), a participant in an employee benefit plan, including a pension plan, may bring a civil action “(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this title or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate 7 equitable relief (i) to redress such violation or (ii) to enforce any provision” of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). ERISA requires that plan administrators furnish a Summary Plan Description to participants and beneficiaries of employee benefit plans, including pension plans. Id. §§ 1021, 1022(a). An SPD must “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and [must] be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under” their employee benefit plan. Id. § 1022(a).