Roche v. TECO Energy, Inc. et al
[…] Solvay Chemicals, Inc., 625 F.3d 641 (10th Cir. 2010). 7 15 entitlement would decrease with falling interest rates, falsely describing the existing entitlement as “frozen and protected.” Id. at 713. The court held that the pitfalls of switching to the cash balance plan were not adequately conveyed by the materials’ vague statement that benefits depend “on the retirement program you choose,” including “changes in your pay, years of service, and changes in the interest rates.” Id. at 713-14. As a result, the Nolan plaintiff stated a claim for an ERISA disclosure violation under § 102. Id. at 715. Here, unlike in Frommert and Nolan, Plaintiff does not allege that any provision of the SPD was inaccurate or misleading. See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b) (“[a]ny description of exceptions, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure, or otherwise made to appear unimportant.”). Moreover, Defendant’s plan does not provide for a mandatory offset of benefits that was not disclosed, as in Frommert, and participants were not persuaded to convert their plan to an unfavorable version that would put them in a far worse position, as in Nolan.