Roche v. TECO Energy, Inc. et al
[…] Id. ¶ 54. He alleges that the Summary Plan Description failed to adequately inform him and other similarly situated individuals about the calculation methods and the consequence of rising interest rates, resulting in a substantial loss of benefits. Id. ¶ 52, 96-99. With respect to the calculation of lump sum benefits for “grandfathered” participants like Plaintiff, the SPD states in its entirety: 3 CALCULATION OF OPTIONAL FORMS OF PAYMENT Optional forms of payment…under the grandfathered formula, are based on the interest rate and mortality table found in Internal Revenue Code Section 417(e). Doc. 1-3 at 17. Internal Revenue Code § 417(e) does not itself contain an interest rate and mortality table. See 26 U.S.C. § 417(e). It provides that the “present value” of a lump sum benefit “shall not be less than the present value calculated using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate,” which is defined with reference to 26 U.S.C. § 430(h). Id. §§ 417(e)(3)(A), (B-D). In turn, 26 U.S.C. § 430(h)(2)(F) directs the Department of the Treasury to publish a table containing monthly segment interest rates used to determine the present value of an employer pension plan.