Buhmann v. School Board of Polk County, Florida
[…] when the leave commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). “During
the
mandatory
employee’s
12
group
weeks,
health
the
employer
coverage.”
8
must
Ragsdale
maintain
v.
the
Wolverine
World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 86 (2002) (citing 29 U.S.C. §
2614(c)(1)).
Here,
the
amended
complaint
only
asserts
a
FMLA
interference claim. See (Doc. # 22 at 2-3) (complaining of
Defendant’s denial of Plaintiff’s FMLA request). Employers
who violate the FMLA are “liable to any eligible employees
affected . . . for damages” and “for such equitable relief as
may be appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1). A plaintiff
employee can recover damages under the FMLA for “any wages,
salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or
lost to such employee by reason of the violation,” or “in a
case in which wages, salary, employment benefits, or other
compensation have not been denied or lost to the employee,
any actual monetary losses sustained by the employee as a
direct result of the violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)
(emphasis added).
As the Supreme Court has explained, “[t]o prevail under
the cause of action set out in § 2617, an employee must prove,
as a threshold matter, that the employer violated § 2615 by
interfering with, restraining, or denying his or her exercise