BAMC Development Holding, LLC v. Hyman
[…] electronically on Mr. Meacham as counsel of record for THPCP in the THPCP case.
In the Debtor’s case, the Trustee’s Motion for authority to sell the Property was
delivered to Mr. Meacham, who represented THPCP’s equity, i.e., Mr. Hannouche,
and Mr. Hannouche himself at 303 S. Melville Avenue. (Dkt. 3-74 at 19–20; 3-98 at
2–3) While Hyde Park Café, LLC was not listed as a recipient of service for the
Trustee’s Motion or the notice of hearing, the Court finds Hyde Park Café, LLC
nonetheless had actual notice of the Trustee’s intent to sell the Property. See 11 U.S.C.
23
See Dkt. 297, In re: Tampa Hyde Park Café Properties, LLC, Case No. 8:23-bk-00448-CED.
34
§ 102(1)(A) (emphasis added) (defining “after notice and a hearing” as “after such
notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing
as is appropriate in the particular circumstances”).
Next, even if Hyde Park Café, LLC had received legal notice and appeared at
the hearing on the Trustee’s Motion to represent its anticipated future equitable interest
in the Option, it is extremely unlikely that Hyde Park Café, LLC could have