BAMC Development Holding, LLC v. Hyman
[…] Wilmington and its predecessors-in-interest have been prosecuting their interest in the
Property since 2013, the Court cannot find that the bankruptcy court clearly erred
when it concluded that Wilmington’s actual claim was likely to exceed the settlement
amount of $391,454.37 if a compromise were not reached.
In its rough calculation, the bankruptcy court adjusted the interest rate applicable to the Foreclosure
Judgment each quarter. Even though the statutory rate of interest changes from quarter to quarter, the
interest rate applicable to a given judgment only adjusts once a year. See § 55.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2024)
(“The interest rate is established at the time a judgment is obtained and such interest rate shall be
adjusted annually on January 1 of each year in accordance with the interest rate in effect on that date
. . . until the judgment is paid . . . .”).
28
54
The bankruptcy court reasonably determined that the compromise satisfied
Wilmington’s allowed claim and provided the unsecured creditors with a distribution
that would not otherwise have been possible. The bankruptcy court gave proper