BAMC Development Holding, LLC v. Hyman
[…] Whether the bankruptcy court committed legal error by ruling that the
Final Judgment is non-final for purposes of Rooker-Feldman. (Dkt. 21)
Whether the bankruptcy court otherwise committed legal error as to the
Justice Oaks factors. (Dkt. 21)
Has there been a systematic violation of Appellants' right to due process
of law? (Dkt. 24)
The Court reviews each issue in turn. First, however, the Court identifies a few legal
principles that generally guide the analysis of Appellants’ challenges.
The Bankruptcy Code authorizes a trustee to sell property of the estate “after
notice and a hearing.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Section 102(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy
Code defines this phrase as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances . . . .”
“Section 363(f) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a trustee to sell property of
the estate free and clear of certain claims, liens and interests, subject to certain
conditions and limitations.” In re MMH Automotive Grp., LLC, 385 B.R. 347, 361–
62 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2008).