MSR Media SKN Ltd. et al v. Khan et al
[…] Jan. 12, 2022) (concluding that the plaintiff failed to demonstrate concealment when “the
process servers repeatedly visited a residence despite being told that [the defendant] was
out of town, and simply left copies of the summons and complaint at some virtual-office
locations”).
B. Due Diligence
The plaintiffs fail to show that they used the diligence required by Florida law.
Assuming that the plaintiffs “reasonably employed the knowledge at [their] command” and
“[m]ade an appropriate number of attempts to serve” Khan in the light of that information,
§ 48.161(4)(b)–(c), FLA. STAT., the plaintiffs did not make “diligent inquiry and exert[]
an honest and conscientious effort appropriate to the circumstances to acquire the
information necessary to effectuate personal service,” id. § 48.161(4)(a).
The plaintiffs located three potential addresses for Khan. MMR at 6–7. But once
the plaintiffs learned that Khan may be out of the country, they stopped investigating.
These efforts pale in comparison to instances where courts have concluded that the