MSR Media SKN Ltd. et al v. Khan et al
[…] or where service is made.” FED. R. CIV. P. 4(e)(1). Florida law provides that, when an
individual conceals his whereabouts, “the party seeking to effectuate service, after exercising
due diligence to locate and effectuate personal service, may use substituted service . . . in
3
connection with any action in which the court has jurisdiction over such individual or
business entity.” § 48.161(3), FLA. STAT.
Substituted service requires serving the Florida Secretary of State, id. § 48.161(1),
notifying the party of that service, id. § 48.161(2), and filing an affidavit of compliance
with the court within forty days of serving the Secretary of State (or within such additional
time as the court allows), id. In the affidavit, the party must explain “the facts that justify
substituted service under this section and that show due diligence was exercised in
attempting to locate and effectuate personal service on the party before using substituted
service.” Id. Florida law statutorily defines “due diligence,” requiring the party to have:
(a) Made diligent inquiry and exerted an honest and conscientious effort
appropriate to the circumstances to acquire the information necessary
to effectuate personal service;