Funk v. Secretary, Department of Corrections (Hillsborough)
[…] officers, detectives were able to monitor
Mr. Funk and Ms. Hence both visually and
audibly and that at that time, they
overheard Mr. Funk indicating to Ms.
Hence, they think — I paraphrase — they
think I battered her about the head with a
bat or a motorcycle pipe or something
along those lines.
11
At that point, law enforcement had no such
suspicion of the use and they did direct
their attention and did recover the muffler
pipe that I alluded to earlier and took that
to the medical examiner’s office.
This summary of the evidence demonstrated a factual basis for the robbery conviction. See
§ 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (“‘Robbery’ means the taking of money or other property which may
be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either
permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property,
when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”).
The post-conviction court determined that the sentence for the robbery conviction
exceeded the statutory maximum, vacated the sentence, and granted a resentencing hearing.
(Doc. 7-2 at 345–47) Because the post-conviction court did not vacate the conviction, the trial