Doe v. Directions For Mental Health, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff worked for Defendant Directions for Mental Health, Inc. (“DFL”) as a “Peer Specialist.” Dkt. 1 ¶ 7. The Florida legislature has specifically defined the qualifications to be a peer specialist: Qualifications– A person may seek certification as a peer specialist if he or she has been in recovery from a substance use disorder or mental illness for the past 2 years or if he or she is a family member or caregiver of a person with a substance use disorder or mental illness. Fla. Stat. § 397.417(2). “Peer specialists provide effective support services because they share common life experiences with the persons they assist.” Id. § 397.417(1)(a)(3.).