Doe v. Directions For Mental Health, Inc.
[…] Id. Instead, Plaintiff makes conclusory statements about disability stigmatization and vague references to congressional intent behind the ADA’s passage. Dkt. 1-3 at 3-4. Finally, Plaintiff requests anonymity to “limit disclosure of personal medical information to the general public” but was previously employed as a “peer 6 specialist.” Dkt. 1-3 at 4; Dkt. 1 ¶ 7. The statutory job definition of a peer specialist requires the person to publicly disclose one’s disability to support others. See Fla. Stat. § 397.417(1)(a)(3.) (“Peer specialists provide effective support services because they share common life experiences with the persons they assist.”). Indeed, to become certified as a peer specialist, an applicant must disclose that “he or she has been in recovery from a substance use disorder or mental illness for the past 2 years.” Id. § 397.417(2).