HILL v. THE HOOVER COMPANY et al
[…] content of the allegedly false misrepresentations upon which the claim is based or
when and where the plaintiff saw them.” Id. The Plaintiff asserts that each element
of her FDUTPA claim is properly pleaded in the Plaintiff’s complaint in accordance
with the pleading standard of Rule 8(a). (Pl.’s Resp. 5-7).
The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act makes unlawful
“[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” Fla. Stat.
Case No.: 1:06-CV-00096-SPM-GRJ
Page 8 of 19
§ 501.204(1). The statute requires that Florida courts give “due consideration and
great weight . . . to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the
federal courts relating to § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act . . . .” Fla.
Stat. § 501.204(2).
In order to state a claim under the FDUTPA, a plaintiff must plead the
following elements: (1) a deceptive act or unfair practice; (2) causation; and (3)
actual damages. Rollins, Inc. v. Butland, 951 So. 2d 860, 869 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App.