BUTLER v. POTTER
[…] (Doc. 72 Attachment 5 p. 1.) In his unsworn response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff states that he "mailed the Plaintiff's complaint within the time allowed after the Plaintiff's [sic] received of the complaint forms for CASE NO. 1H-321-0024-06." (Doc. 75. p. 1.) 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b) provides that "a complaint must be filed within 15 days of receipt" of the required notice. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(b), the regulation under which NEEOISO denied Plaintiff's formal EEO complaint, provides that "A document shall be deemed timely if it is received or postmarked before the expiration of the applicable filing period, or, in the absence of a legible postmark, if it is received by mail within five days of the expiration of the applicable filing period." The five day period after which receipt of an EEO notice, like the EEO Final Letter in this case, is presumed to have Page 6 of 7 been received is merely a rebuttable presumption.