LELAND v. COLVIN
[…] SSR 06-03p, 2006 SSR LEXIS 5, at *5. Plaintiff does not argue how this additional
evidence would have changed the administrative outcome, either before the ALJ or the
Appeals Council. See infra n.11.
Nevertheless, the regulations provide that a claimant is required to submit written
evidence to the ALJ “no later than five business days before the date of the scheduled
hearing” and if compliance is lacking, the ALJ “may decline to consider the evidence
unless the circumstances described in paragraphs (b) or (c) of” 20 C.F.R. § 405.331
apply. 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a). Paragraph (b) does not apply here. Paragraph (c)
states:
(c) If you miss the deadline described in paragraph (a) of this section and you
wish to submit evidence after the hearing and before the hearing decision is
issued, the administrative law judge will accept the evidence if you show that
there is a reasonable possibility that the evidence, alone or when considered with
the other evidence of record, would affect the outcome of your claim, and:
(1) Our action misled you;
(2) You had a physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation(s) that
prevented you from submitting the evidence earlier; or
(3) Some other unusual, unexpected, or unavoidable circumstance beyond your
control prevented you from submitting the evidence earlier.
20 C.F.R. § 405.331(c) (emphasis added). At the administrative hearing, the ALJ gave
Plaintiff’s counsel 20 days to submit additional evidence and further advised that
Plaintiff’s counsel could request additional time. R. 40. Counsel does not explain in her