JOHNSON v. BATES et al
[…] This is a prisoner civil rights case that was originally filed in state court on April 6, 2012. When the defendants removed the case to federal court on May 9, 2013, Plaintiff had not served process on defendants Martain, Johnson, and Grand. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, Plaintiff had the option to (1) complete service that has not been perfected or (2) have “new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Because Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(m) allows 120 days to serve a defendant after a complaint is filed, the Magistrate Judge allowed Plaintiff 120 days from the time of removal, i.e. until September 6, 2013, to serve process on the defendants.2 On September 17, 2013, the