JOHNSON v. BATES et al
[…] Page 2 of 9
will adopt.1 The Magistrate Judge also recommends dismissal of Plaintiff’s claims against
defendants Johnson and Grand because Plaintiff did not serve process on these defendants within
120 days of removal, i.e. by September 6, 2013. The Court will not adopt this part of the
recommendation.
This is a prisoner civil rights case that was originally filed in state court on April 6, 2012.
When the defendants removed the case to federal court on May 9, 2013, Plaintiff had not served
process on defendants Martain, Johnson, and Grand. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, Plaintiff had the
option to (1) complete service that has not been perfected or (2) have “new process issued in the
same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Because
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(m) allows 120 days to serve a defendant after a complaint is
filed, the Magistrate Judge allowed Plaintiff 120 days from the time of removal, i.e. until
September 6, 2013, to serve process on the defendants.2