VAN POYCK v. PALMER
[…] Second, assuming without deciding that Chapter 27 creates a right or – as Van Poyck suggests – mandates a process whereby postconviction counsel must be appointed to pass constitutional muster, Chapter 27 does not require the appointment of postconviction counsel under these facts. Section 27.7001 provides as follows: It is the intent of the Legislature to create part IV of this chapter, consisting of ss. 27.7001-27.711, inclusive, to provide for the collateral representation of any person convicted and sentenced to death in this state, so that collateral legal proceedings to challenge any Florida capital conviction and sentence may be commenced in a timely manner and so as to assure the people of this state that the judgments of its courts may be regarded with the finality to which they are entitled in the interests of justice. It is the further intent of the Legislature that collateral representation shall not include representation during retrials, resentencings, proceedings commenced under chapter 940, or civil litigation. Fla.