EDGAR CAICEDO et al v. FOOD OF LIFE EXPERIENCE, INC
[…] Banco Latino,
S.A.C.A. v. Gomez Lopez, 53 F. Supp.2d 1273, 1277 (S.D. Fla.1999). If the Plaintiffs
can establish that service was proper, the burden shifts to the Defendant to “bring
strong and convincing evidence of insufficient process.” Hollander v. Wolf, No.
09–80587–CIV, 2009 WL 3336012, at *3 (S.D. Fla.2009); see O'Brien v. R.J. O'Brien
3
Associates, Inc., 998 F.2d 1394, 1398 (7th Cir.1993). “The Court may look to affidavits,
depositions, and oral testimony to resolve disputed questions of fact.” Id., at 3.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, if a case is removed from state court to a district court
and “one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the
service has not be perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be
defective, such process may be completed or new process issued in the same manner
as in cases originally filed in such district court.” Therefore, the court may determine
the validity of Plaintiffs’ service according to Rule 4(h), Fed. R. Civ. P.
Rule 4(h) provides that a corporation may be served either in the manner
prescribed for an individual under Rule 4(e) or “by delivering a copy of the summons