SABAL TRAIL TRANSMISSION LLC v. 18.27 ACRES OF LAND IN LEVY COUNTY et al
[…] 2
will address fees and costs in turn, beginning with a discussion of how Florida law
determines the amount of attorney’s fees as a component of “full compensation”
pursuant to section 73.092, Florida Statutes, and the amount of fees to which
Defendants are entitled.
I. “Benefits Achieved” Fee Award under § 73.092(1), Fla. Stat.
In eminent domain proceedings, Florida law provides “the measure to set an
award of fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client.” City of North
Miami Beach v. Reed, 863 So. 2d 351, 354 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003) (internal quotation
marks omitted). Section 73.092(1)(a) defines “benefits” as “the difference, exclusive
of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made
by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney.” § 73.092(1)(a),
Fla. Stat. The statute sets a sliding scale, taking into consideration the “benefits
achieved,” to calculate attorney’s fees. Eligible fee awards include 33% of any
benefit up to $250,000, plus 25% of any portion of the benefit between $250,000
and $1 million.