SABAL TRAIL TRANSMISSION LLC v. 18.27 ACRES OF LAND IN LEVY COUNTY et al
[…] effectively limiting the amount of fees Defendants can recover. As this Court has
already explained, Defendants are entitled to fees based upon the “benefits
achieved,” which encompasses the success obtained in the original proceeding, and
all work that Defendants put into litigating their case—including early matters
regarding choice of law and whether this case would be tried by a jury. Such matters
are not “supplemental proceedings.” They are simply the natural result of
Defendants’ well-fought defense of this case.
5
II. Pre-Trial “Supplemental Proceeding” Fees under § 73.092(2), Fla. Stat.
Aside from the “benefits achieved” award under section 73.092(1)(c), a
landowner may also pursue “fees incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for
apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings, when not otherwise provided for
. . . .” § 73.092(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). This is where the parties’ agreement
ends in this case. Defendants do not seek fees incurred for defeating an order of
taking or for apportionment. Instead, Defendants seek additional fees for “pre-trial