JOHNSON v COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] ECF No. 18 at 2. However, the Appeals Council notified Plaintiff that it received12 pages of records from Shands Hospital dated January 22, 2015, and those records appear in the record as Exhibit 16 F (Tr. 23; Tr. 565-76). Those records do not pertain to carpal tunnel syndrome or severe neuropathy. Case No. 1:17cv123-CAS Page 24 of 32 relevant to the ALJ’s decision. See Wilson v. Apfel, 179 F.3d 1276, 1279 (11th Cir. 1999). Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470, the Appeals Council will consider new and material evidence “only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b). See also Ingram v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1261 (11th Cir. 2007) (stating that “[t]he Appeals Council must consider new, material, and chronologically relevant evidence . . . .).