JOHNSON v COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful
activity.” Tr. 47; see § 416.965(a); § 416.960(a).
Case No. 1:17cv123-CAS
Page 31 of 32
In concluding that Plaintiff could perform her past relevant work in the
step four analysis, based on her RFC and other stated factors, the ALJ was
not required to also find that such jobs exist in significant numbers in the
national economy. Section 416.920(a)(4)(iv) provides that at step four, if
the Commissioner finds that the Plaintiff can do past relevant work, “we will
find that you are not disabled.” Section 416.960(b)(3) also provides that if it
is determined that the Plaintiff has the residual functional capacity to do
past relevant work, the Commissioner “will determine that you can still do
your past work and are not disabled. We will not consider your vocational
factors of age, education, and work experience or whether your past
relevant work exists in significant numbers in the national economy.” Thus,
the ALJ did not err in finding Plaintiff can do past relevant work without also
finding that the work exists in significant numbers in the national economy.
At step four, the claimant bears the burden of providing she cannot perform
past relevant work. Doughty v.