O'HARA v. UNIVERSITY OF WEST FLORIDA et al
[…] "The relief granted under Title VII is against the employer, not individual employees whose actions would constitute a violation of the Act." Hinson v. Clinch County, Georgia Bd. Of Educ., 231 F.3d 821, 827 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Busby v. City of Orlando, 931 F.2d 764, 772 (11th Cir. 1991)). The only Case No: 3:07cv351/RV/MD Page 3 of 11 proper individual defendants in a Title VII action are supervisory employees in their capacity as agents of the employer. Id. Therefore, Cartwright and Strain are not proper defendants in this action. Likewise, UWF is not a proper party to this action. Section 1001.72(1), Florida Statutes provides: (1) Each board of trustees shall be a public body corporate by the name of "The (name of university) Board of Trustees," with all the powers of a body corporate, including the power to adopt a corporate seal, to contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued, to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law or equity, and to give and receive donations.