MATTON v. MCDONOUGH
[…] He waived a final revocation hearing on the violations. Id. On June 15, 2005, the Commission revoked Petitioner's conditional release and returned him to the Department of Corrections "there to remain not to exceed his sentence or until further order of the Commission." Id. The Commission denied Petitioner an award of credit for the time he was on conditional release. Id. When Petitioner was returned to custody, the Department of Corrections forfeited 5,740 days of gain time, which represented all of the gain time Petitioner had earned before his conditional release. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 944.28(1) ("If...conditional release as described in chapter 947...granted to the prisoner is revoked, the department may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned...by such prisoner prior to...his or her release under such...conditional release"). Petitioner unsuccessfully pursued his administrative remedies, challenging the gain time forfeiture, and then turned to state court for relief by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus against the Department and the Commission.