MATTON v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Stat. Ann. § § 944.2914 and 947.14055 and could only be released on conditional release with supervision by the Florida Parole Commission. "Conditional Release...is not an early release program. Conditional Release is an extra post-prison probation-type program." Evans v. Singletary, 737 So.2d 505, 507 (Fla. 3 Petitioner had two prior felony convictions for grand theft and escape. Doc. 14, App. D. Pursuant to § 944.291, a prisoner who has served his term of imprisonment less allowable gain time "shall, upon release, be placed under further supervision and control of the department." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 944.291(1). Furthermore, any prisoner who is convicted of a Category 2 offense which occurred on or after October 1, 1988, and who has at least one prior felony commitment "may only be released under conditional release supervision." Id. at § 944.291(2).