MOSS v. GRADIA
[…] Gauck v. Meleski, 346 F.2d 433, 436 (5th Cir. 1965). III. Defendant's Relevant Evidence In response to Plaintiff's inquiry about his job and request for return of satisfactory job rating and gain time, the Warden referenced Fla. Admin. Code §33501.301 (7)(i) which provides: (i) Prohibited conduct: inmate law clerks. Violation of any of the provisions of this section shall result in the immediate removal of the inmate law clerk from his or her work assignment in the law library, and disciplinary action pursuant to Rules 33601.301.314, F.A.C. The library services administrator will be informed whenever an institution removes an inmate law clerk from the law library for any of the following reasons: 1. Inmate law clerks shall not act as legal representatives or in any way appear to be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, to include participation in judicial and administrative hearings or telephonic hearings conducted for other inmates; 2. Inmate law clerks shall not sign or include their names, work assignment title, or a reference to certification as an inmate law clerk or trained paralegal in any legal document, legal mail, privileged mail, routine mail, or grievance prepared on behalf of an inmate; 3. Inmate law clerks shall not include their work assignment title or a reference to certification as an inmate law clerk or trained paralegal in the return address of their outgoing correspondence, or in legal document, legal mail, privileged mail, routine mail and grievances; 4. Inmate law clerks shall not use department or institution letterhead stationery or memoranda to prepare personal letters or legal documents; 5. Inmate law clerks shall not charge nor shall they receive payment of any kind for providing legal assistance to inmates; 6. Inmate law clerks shall not disclose information about an inmate's legal work to other inmates; 7. Inmate law clerks shall not conduct legal research or prepare legal documents for staff; and 8. Inmate law clerks shall not display an unwillingness to work and cooperate with others or refuse or fail to perform the general duties of that work assignment.