PROCH v. DEROCHE
[…] This court has located no Florida cases
which address § 943.1717 and only one unpublished federal district court case which even mentions
it. See Ochoa v. City of Miami, 2010 WL 1882159 (S.D. Fla. 2010) (stating that § 943.1717 may
create a statutory duty of care for a city and “is indicative of the existence of a common law duty
of care for the City in the training and supervision of its officers, including the way dart-firing stun
guns are used.”). Based on the plain language of the statute,17 and the virtual absence of case law
17
Section 943.1717. Use of dart-firing stun guns, provides:
(1) A decision by a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer to
use a dart-firing stun gun must involve an arrest or a custodial situation during which the person who
Case No.: 3:08cv484/MCR/EMT
Page 25 of 26
interpreting it, the court questions whether under this statute a cause of action against an individual
officer such as DeRoche even exists. As Proch’s state law claim appears to present a novel question
of law and its resolution depends on determinations of state law, of which Florida courts should be
the final arbiters, comity weighs in favor of this federal court’s declining to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction. See Hardy v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 954 F.2d 1546, 1553 (11th Cir. 1992).
Furthermore, as a fairness matter, it appears that Proch’s state law claim, if one lies, would not be
time-barred. See Fla. Stat. § 95.11.
The dismissal of state law claims is strongly encouraged where the federal claims are
dismissed prior to trial. See Baggett, 117 F.3d at 1353; see also Carnegie-Mellon Univ., 484 U.S.
at 350 n.7. Therefore, for all of the foregoing reasons, this court recommends that supplemental
jurisdiction over Proch’s state law claim should be declined. Dismissal should be without prejudice
to Proch’s right to assert the claim in state court. See Crosby, 187 F.3d at 1352.
Conclusion
is the subject of the arrest or custody escalates resistance to the officer from passive physical
resistance to active physical resistance and the person:
(a) Has the apparent ability to physically threaten the officer or others; or
(b) Is preparing or attempting to flee or escape.
(2) The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission shall establish standards for instructing
law enforcement, correctional, and correctional probation officers in the use of dart-firing stun guns.
The instructional standards must include the effect that a dart-firing stun gun may have on a person.